All markets
North America

USA avocado market

The United States is the single largest fresh-avocado consumer market. Prices below are benchmarked against USDA Market News terminal reports, USDA AMS retail scan, the Hass Avocado Board retail-data program and BLS Average Price data — all prices in USD/kg, volumes in metric tonnes.

Sources: CIRAD FruiTrop W41 · Circana (retail scan) · NielsenIQ (retail scan) · USDA Market News · Hass Avocado Board · BLS

Prices updated for today:Oct 12, 2026
Size converter
Retail price ticker7 retailers
Hass shelf price · $/kg · today trend
Walmart$3.53/kg+2.26%|
Target$3.73/kg-2.35%|
Kroger$3.83/kg-1.09%|
Costco$3.33/kg-1.51%|
Whole Foods$4.73/kg-2.34%|
Sprouts$4.30/kg-1.53%|
Aldi$3.33/kg-1.51%|
Walmart$3.53/kg+2.26%|
Target$3.73/kg-2.35%|
Kroger$3.83/kg-1.09%|
Costco$3.33/kg-1.51%|
Whole Foods$4.73/kg-2.34%|
Sprouts$4.30/kg-1.53%|
Aldi$3.33/kg-1.51%|
🇺🇸

USA

World's largest consumer market

Currency: $/kg1% YoY · 239 CIRAD/USDA W41 2026

The United States is the single largest avocado consumer market. Mexico now supplies 77% of the market (W36 2026), with California at 12% and Peru at 11%. By W41 (CIRAD FruiTrop) spot prices had slid further: Hass US Size 48 at $23.25/lug, down 37% against the 2024/25 average, with every size under pressure as Mexico fills the gap left by fading Californian and Peruvian supply.

Wholesale low

$2.09/kg

2026

Wholesale high

$2.98/kg

2026

Import price

$2.09–$2.98/kg

2026

Import volume

375,000 t

2026/27 season to W36 (Mexico + California + Peru + Colombia)

Wholesale price band (2026)

Prices in $/kg · carton basis 11 kg

LowHigh$0$0.75$1.5$2.25$3$2.09$2.98

Origin supply mix

Mexico77%
California12%
Peru11%
Colombia0%

Published price quotes

Each published deal is labeled by side: importer (destination-market quote) or exporter (FOB origin quote). Prices in $/kg.

Date$/kgSpecQuote type
2026-10-09$2.09Hass — US Size 48 (spot) · ≈ 213–269 g/fruit · Mexico via Texas (W41)Importer quote
2024$4.78–$7.77FOB origin export rangeExporter quote

🇺🇸 USA — analyst note

W41 2026 (CIRAD FruiTrop): Spot Hass grade 48 at $23.25/11.15-kg lug (~$2.09/kg), -$2.00 vs W40, -37% vs Av24-25. Grade 36s at $33.25 (-$2.00, -33% vs Av24-25); 40s $25.25 (-$2.00, -42%); 60s $23.25 (-$2.00, -28%); 70s $23.25 (-$2.00, -23%). Mexico prices by size: 32/36 $32.25–36.25, 40 $24.25–26.25, 48–70 $22.25–24.25. Season supply figures below are the latest published (W36): Mexico season 2026/27 accumulated 172,000 t (+8% vs 2025/26, +38% vs 2024/25). California 139,000 t (+6%/-7%). Peru 57,800 t (-36%/-9%). Colombia insignificant at 6,230 t (-88%/-78%). Source: CIRAD FruiTrop Week 36, 2026.

State & origin comparison

Compare wholesale and retail avocado prices across US states, and see how Hass shelf price differs by origin (Mexico, California, Peru) and retailer.

Wholesale & retail prices by state

10 major avocado markets · wholesale = terminal range avg, retail = USDA AMS shelf average · $/kg

CaliforniaTexasFloridaNew YorkIllinoisMassachusettsWashingtonArizonaGeorgiaColorado$0$2$4$6$8$2.99$2.9$3.04$3.31$3.15$3.38$3.08$2.81$2.97$3.22$4.9$4.6$4.8$5.3$5.1$5.4$5$4.4$4.7$5.2
Wholesale avg Retail avg

Retail price by origin & retailer

Hass avocado shelf price ($/kg) across major US retailers and supply origins · 2025 weekly-circular average

🇲🇽 Mexico: 77% of W36 2026 US supply · filling the gap left by fading California and Peru · grade 60/70 pressure

OriginWalmartTargetKrogerCostcoWhole FoodsSproutsAldi
🇲🇽 Mexico$2.90$3.10$3.20$2.80$3.90$3.50$2.70
🇺🇸 California$4.20$4.40$4.50$3.90$5.60$5.10$4.00
🇵🇪 Peru$3.50$3.70$3.80$3.30$4.70$4.30$3.30
LowerHigher$/kg

US import share by origin

Share of 2024 import volume (~1.3M tonnes) · USDA FAS

🇲🇽 Mexico — 88%🇵🇪 Peru — 6%🇺🇸 California — 3%🇨🇱 Chile — 2%🇨🇴 Colombia — 1%

Retail price by retailer — Mexico

Hass shelf price ($/kg) across 7 major retailers

Walmart — $2.90Target — $3.10Kroger — $3.20Costco — $2.80Whole Foods — $3.90Sprouts — $3.50Aldi — $2.70

Sources

US store-level and SKU-specific retail prices sourced from Circana (formerly IRI/NPD) and NielsenIQ (NIQ) grocery scanner data. Wholesale benchmarks from CIRAD FruiTrop W41 2026 and USDA Market News. All prices in $/kg.